Legolas shoot

It will be a hard life

but you will find out who you are

friends only
Desmond smile
athenaleigh

fo banner by fandomoncrack
That is so totally me, the one hanging onto his arm. *giggle*

Someday I'll get around to privatizing all my posts. Oh well, who remembers 2006 anyway?

twins are love!
big smile
athenaleigh
Dude, I just spent about 2 hours making this. And I think it came out extraordinarly well considering I'm not a graphic maker. And I saved a blank version so I can change the text. All the images came out of the books, so yeah no online fanart stealing or anything. I am so happy! Even if photostudio is quite odd. I always bend it to my will in the end! Mwahaha. *squee* So awesome!


too much tv
Jim and Pam
athenaleigh
The President of Pakistan is on the Daily Show promoting his memoirs....... *boggle* Interesting.


In other news, the Office season 2 dvds are awesome. The special features are amazing. The deleted scenes are like whole new episodes, the webisodes are another episode, the bloopers are almost as long as an episode and soooo funny, mostly everybody breaking because the show is that funny, and the commentaries are so fun.

Aaaaaaaand, one week until new Lost! Here's a "recap" by ack_attack.
Tags: , ,

my interests collage...
Desmond rain
athenaleigh
I finally got tired of fooling around with it!Collapse )

I am a huge nerd/geek.
Tags:

Desmond picspam
Desmond
athenaleigh
I'm only doing this because somebody else posted a huuuuuuuuuge picspam. I went through and picked my favorites. If you think this is a lot, you should see the original post.

Everybody else does it, why shouldn't I?Collapse )

That was fun. Can't wait for new episodes!! Lol, I already burnt through 4 discs of season two, two more to go. Desmond! Aww, but I love Sun and Jin, and Jack, and Hurley, and others, too. But Desmond yay!

yay, brothah!
Legolas shoot
athenaleigh
whooooooooo! I HAVE SEASON TWO OF LOST! yay for me. I got to walk in the back with Jimmy and get the first copy. The awesome. *frees Desmond from the constraints of his packaging... oh and all my other favorites too ;)* time to bust it open and watch! ONE MONTH TILL NEW SEASON! And my journal is all Desmondized.
Tags: , ,

Desmond!
Desmond
athenaleigh
Whooooo! One week until Lost season 2 dvds!! Yay!
Tags: , ,

what do you think?
Io
athenaleigh
Poll #801801 Pluto?
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 3

Should Pluto be a planet?

View Answers
Yes, it's my favorite!
1 (33.3%)
Yes, as many planets as possible!
2 (66.7%)
No, it's no better than a farflung asteroid.
0 (0.0%)
It doesn't matter, it's just a word.
0 (0.0%)
Tags: ,

the great debate
Io
athenaleigh
So, um, there's this debate about... what exactly constitutes a "planet." Who better to decide than the IAU - that is, the International Astronomical Union (filled with officialness)? And what of Pluto? The Planet Definition Committee, formed by the IAU, has come up with a proposition. It's got to be a certain size, orbiting the sun, and round. Why round? It has to be large enough and have enough gravity to shape itself into a sphere. So what does this mean? Pluto is a planet. However, it's "moon" Charon is also a planet. Thusly, Pluto-Charon is a double planet system. It's a bit technical why Charon is and Earth's moon isn't, but I won't go into it. This also qualifies the biggest and thus first discovered asteroid Ceres as a planet, as well as a farout Transneptunian body, tentatively called Xena (this nomenclature is also pending IAU approval). How would you like that, a planet named Xena? Bodies such as this would be known as plutons (ah, Pluto has started a trend) while bodies like Ceres might be called "dwarf planets" for differentiation from the larger well-established planets we all know. There are further candidates that will be explored by the IAU to perhaps be classified in these ranks or sentenced to the dismal realm of "Small Solar System Bodies."

I don't know about you, but I'm excited. And yet, not because to me, it doesn't matter as much what name is tacked on an object, we're still going to explore all of these objects. But then I love to classify and sort stuff, and it does sort of prioritize what might be investigated. Anyway, it is very interesting to see this happening formally. And what other planets might we gain?


reference



Also, I will update all about today as soon as I have time and energy.

random cat
Desmond
athenaleigh






What color of cat are you?




You are a black cat, stubborn yet friendly, you stick to your values and preferences, and no one can convince you otherwise! You are the legendary cat of mystery.
Take this quiz!








Quizilla |
Join

| Make A Quiz | More Quizzes | Grab Code

Tags:

You are viewing athenaleigh